Privacy policy

Last updated 3rd May 2017

Who are we?

Experian Limited is part of a group of companies, whose parent company is Experian plc which is listed on the London Stock Exchange (EXPN). For more information, visit the Experian Group's website on www.experianplc.com. The Experian Group of companies (referred to as the "Experian Group") has its corporate headquarters in Dublin, Ireland, and operational headquarters in Costa Mesa, California and in Nottingham, UK.

References to “Experian, we, our or us” in this Privacy policy are to Experian Limited.

References to “you and your” in this Privacy policy are to you the user of our identity service.

This Privacy policy sets out the data processing practices carried out by us, our holding companies and our subsidiaries (together referred to in this Privacy policy as “the Experian Group”) through your use of this website. Your use of this website will include where you choose to provide information to the Experian Group through this website, for example, by choosing to register with our identity service.

References to our “identity service” in this Privacy policy mean the “Experian identity service”. When the Experian Identity service succesfully authenticates you, you will be given a personal identity account that you use to verify your identity and/or access services you use, or which you sign up for ("Experian ID"). This allows you to confirm who you are to a number of organisations, by only having to enter your details once rather than having to enter your details online every time. If you inform Experian that you no longer wish to have an Experian ID (which you can do via the ‘Manage Your Experian ID’ section on the Website), you will no longer be able to authenticate yourself using the Experian ID.

This Privacy policy makes references to ‘GDS’. GDS stands for the ‘Government Digital Service’. This is the name of the Governmental department that runs and manages services available on www.gov.uk., for which Experian provides an identification service. There are certain parts of this Privacy policy that only relate to you if you are using a GDS service, or other Government services. We make it clear when this is the case.

You may have come through to our identity service website from another website. This may be a third party website (for example accessing a government service like GDS) or a website of another company within the Experian Group, and have been redirected to our identity service website for identity authentication purposes). We do not control the content on third party websites, and are not responsible for the data policies or processing of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other products or services offered by us through this or any other channel.

We are responsible for the processing of any personal information you provide to this website and Experian is registered as a Data Controller in the United Kingdom under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

All information supplied by you to this on-line website will be used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy policy.

Please review our Privacy policy and our frequently asked questions and feel free to contact us with any questions we haven't answered. You can do this by clicking on the “Contact Us” link at the bottom of each identity service webpage.

Links

This Privacy policy only covers the processing we perform and the services we provide through (or connected with) the identity service. Any other websites that are within the Experian Group are governed by their respective privacy policies. We would encourage you to review those privacy policies when visiting our other websites.

We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of linked websites which are hosted and/or owned by companies outside of the Experian Group.

What types of information do we collect about you?

When you provide us with information through your use of this website (for example, when you register with our identity service) then we will receive personal information about you.

The types of information we collect, and the primary purposes for which it is collected are:

• We will collect information from you including your title, forename, middle name or initial, surname, date of birth, any other names you are known by, gender, time at address, current address, previous addresses, plus home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, passport details, driving licence details, certain information from your credit card or other payment card number and other information. The primary reason we collect personal information about you is to verify your identity and provide you with an Experian ID.

When you are using the GDS service, we may verify this information with the Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA), HM Passport Office and data we have access to in relation to your Experian Credit Report (please see the section on obtaining a copy of your data for ways to apply for a copy of your Experian Credit Report).

How do we use or share this information?

You will be in control of who you share your personal details with. We will not share your personal details with anyone unless you tell us to.

This data is used by us to verify your identity.

Where you have come to us from a Government service (including the GDS service), you authorise us to pass information of the results of your identity verification as well as your previous and current title, previous and current forename, previous and current middle name, previous and current initial, previous and current surname, current address, previous addresses, date of birth and gender back to the requesting Government service.

• When you register to our identity service website, we use your details to undertake a search to verify your identity.

Where you have come to this website from a Government service (including the GDS service), the Government service requires you to verify your identity to allow you to use their service. A record of this identity check will be kept on our system for the prevention and detection of fraud and our audit purposes (by us or our regulator). This check will not affect, nor will it be dependent on, your creditworthiness. It is purely for identification purposes.

Where you have come to this website from a third party or a website of a company within the Experian Group as opposed to a Government website, this authentication may be part of the process required by that third party to allow you to take the product or service that you have expressed an interest in taking. In each case, a record of this identity check will be kept on our system for the prevention and detection of fraud and our audit purposes (by us or our regulator). The identity check will not affect your ability to obtain credit, nor will it be dependent on, your creditworthiness. The identity check is purely for identification purposes.

• In order to protect your identity, from time to time, we will need to re-verify your identity. For example, if you have not used your identity service account for a period of time, or you have changed your address. If this is required, the checks that are referred to above will be carried out again. A record of this search will also be retained, but as explained above, this check will not affect, nor will it be dependent on, your creditworthiness. It is purely for identification purposes.

In relation to Government services (including GDS):

• We will share your personal details, as described above, with the relevant part of Government. We share these details depending on the service you have applied for from that part of the Government. You will be advised which information is being sent to them and you will need to agree to this being sent before we will do so.

• We share your name and email address with a company within the Experian Group, so that we can send emails to you in order for us to fulfill the identity service. That information is used for no other purpose and it is not shared outside of the Experian Group.

In relation to services from third parties or services from companies within the Experian Group;

• we share your personal details, as described above, when you have requested that we do so. We share on a service by service basis when you have applied for a service from that third party; or company within the Experian Group, and only at your request.

• We share your name and email address with a company within the Experian Group, so that we can send emails to you in order for us to fulfillfulfil the identity service. That information is used for no other purpose and it is not shared outside of the Experian Group.

We will check your details with the records we hold and share with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, we will record this and details will be passed to the other fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

• Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities.

• Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities.

• Recovering debt.

• Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance

• Checking details of job applicants and employees

Please contact us at Experian Ltd, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF if you want to receive details of the fraud prevention agencies.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

We may share your information with other Credit Reference Agencies and fraud prevention agencies, including Cifas. The information we provide to other Credit Reference Agencies may be shared by them with other organisations, including fraud prevention agencies and used by those organisations for the purpose of checking identity, preventing fraud, tracing and collection of debt. The Credit Reference Agencies may use this information for statistical analysis.

In addition to the primary purposes listed above we may also use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

Purposes relating to this service

• Dealing with your requests and enquiries.

• Contacting you to make you aware of the features of the service.

• Maintaining our records and for other administrative purposes. Carrying out customer and market research.

• Tracking activity on this website.

• Protecting our websites and systems against unauthorised access. Improving the quality of our service.

Purposes of service improvement

• We may use your personal data and information collected as a result of your use of this website, to improve the use of the sites and specific services across the Experian Group. For example, to look at providing you with a more user-friendly navigation experience, or in relation to the prevention and detection of fraud. The data will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act and other applicable legislation.

Aggregated Data

We may use aggregated data from this website, in order to understand and to share with third parties, information about the volume of people using this service; to demonstrate our coverage of the UK population against the levels of assurance attained; and to provide information relating to our demographic data classifications. This aggregated data will be anonymised. It will not contain personal information about you and will not enable you to be identified, or located.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

When you are using a Government service (including GDS), the following applies:

•  If we cannot solely use our own data sources, we might use information from the DVLA, HM Passport Office and Document Verification in order to verify your identity. Where you have selected to use our app for a mobile device which is called “The Experian Identity Service App”, a copy of the driving license or passport document image will be passed to our third party service provider detailed in the FAQ's sections of this website: https://www.experianidentityservice.co.uk/Help/FAQ in order to perform verification services on your behalf.

• Where there is a need to recover a password for you we may need to contact you via email or by post to your home address. If this is required, then these details will be passed to our service provider detailed in the FAQ's sections of this website: https://www.experianidentityservice.co.uk/Help/FAQ .

In relation to organisations other than the Government, we may pass your details on under the following circumstances:

• Where we cannot use solely our own data sources in order to verify your identity then we may work with third party service providers and pass them your information in the following ways in order to perform verification services on your behalf.

• Where as part of the service you click the option of a “one time password” your mobile telephone number will be sent to our service provider in order that they can send your password to you

• Where there is a need to recover a password for you we may need to contact you via email or by post to your home address. If this is required then these details will be passed to our service provider for this purpose.

We may disclose the personal information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform services on our behalf such as:

• If you have any customer service issues relating to your account with our identity service, these will be handled by our customer services partner, details of which are included in the “Contact Us” section of our website: https://www.experianidentityservice.co.uk/Help/ContactUs. To enable them to look into any queries you may have they may need access to the details that are stored in your account.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of the Experian Group. Such personnel maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of the identity service and the provision of support services to us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to us transferring, storing or processing your personal data in this way.

How long do we hold your personal data for?

We will hold your personal information connected with this website for as long as you have an account with our identity service; and then for a period of no longer than 7 years following the closure of the account. This is so that we can assist you with dealing with your requests and enquiries and also to help protect you from fraud in future. (For example, if your details are used to try to open a new account in future, we would need to verify that it is really you and not someone fraudulently using your details.)

How do we protect your personal data?

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees, and third parties, who need to know that information to provide products or services to you, or for who you have agreed can have access to your personal data (for example, in connection with the authentication of your account). We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data.

We protect your personal data over the Internet by using secure web server technologies, which allow web browser programs to interact with our web server via an encrypted session. We employ a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection, which provides an encrypted connection between your computer and us. The 128 bit encrypted connection scrambles ordinary text, or data, into cyphertext to safeguard sensitive information during its journey across the Internet. The information is decrypted, or put back into a readable format, when it reaches its intended destination. 

Your rights to access your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal Data Experian holds on you and can request a copy of Your Experian Credit report from:

Credit report

Experian Credit Expert: www.creditexpert.co.uk

Or

Request a copy of your statutory £2 report: http://www.experian.co.uk/consumer/statutory-report.html?sc=701371

Subject Access Request

In addition you also have the right to make a subject access request to obtain a copy of all the personal data we hold about you. Requests must be made in writing to via identityservicehelp@experian.com or write to Experian Ltd, PO Box 9000, Nottingham, NG80 7WP.

Before we can process your request we require the payment of a the statutory fee from you which is a maximum of £10.00 which must be sent by cheque with a covering letter to Experian Ltd, PO Box 9000, Nottingham, NG80 7WP..

For more information about us and our services please visit our website. www.experian.co.uk

Privacy policy changes

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and may be changed from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date Privacy Policy. If necessary we will inform you and obtain your consent about any significant changes to the Privacy Policy. However, if you are taking a Government service, we will notify you of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy via email. You can see from the top of this Privacy policy the date from when it was last amended.

Cookies Policy last updated 29th February 2016

How do we use Cookies on this Website?

Cookies and similar devices such as web bugs may be used by us to provide you with information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your computer.

How we use cookies on this site

We use cookies on this site for the following purposes;

• To hold information linking a user's computer to the process that they are undertaking on the site. This cookie is deleted when the user closes his or her browser. This cookie is necessary for the site to function correctly.

• To hold information about user site preferences. This enables a user to remain logged into the Web site until their browser is closed and allows for site preferences to be maintained between different browser sessions. This cookie is also necessary for the site to function correctly.

• To collect information about how you interact with the site. This information is used only to make the site more user friendly, convenient and productive to use.

In none of the above cases is any personally identifiable data stored within the cookie.

By submitting your information to us on this website, you are providing your consent to us using cookies. How to reject and delete cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However you do not have to accept cookies and you can, should you choose at any time, block the use of cookies and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer.

You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser's menu, or by visiting: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. For example, in Microsoft Internet Explorer 7.0 you can delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”, clicking on “Delete” in the Browsing History section and then selecting “delete cookies”. Options to accept, block, or require notification for the use of cookies are found under: “Tools/Internet Options/Privacy/Advanced”. Please be aware however that if you chose to block cookies you may not be able to access certain features of this website.